Soliciting Proxies: Can Condominium Managers Do It?

Section 53 of the Condominium Management Services Act [CMSA] has caused a lot of confusion since being enacted. As our readers know, it prohibits a licensee, i.e. a condominium manager, from soliciting proxies in certain circumstances.

However, many people in the condominium industry have interpreted this section to mean that condominium managers cannot be involved in preparing, organizing, or collecting proxies anymore – let alone soliciting them. But, that’s not quite right. Continue reading “Soliciting Proxies: Can Condominium Managers Do It?”

Share this: